top of page

Galway Music Academy -
Privacy Policy

The new data protection policy was brought into effect on 25th May 2018.

Information

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en

http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/en/article-5-principles-relating-to-processing-of-personal-data-GDPR.htm


Galway Music Academy is committed to upholding your rights as provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), introduced on including:

  • The right to be informed about how we will use your personal data.

  • The right of access to a copy of the personal data we hold and information on how we process it.

  • The right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected.

  • The right to be forgotten and have personal data deleted if you so request.

  • The right to restrict how we process your personal data.

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to data portability.

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you as to how your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is used. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our website?

We do not collect any personal information unless you authorise it. You will be asked to enter your contact details and other information when completing an enrolment form, booking form or contact form. We protect this information and do not share it with anyone else.

Do we collect other information?

Our website uses basic cookies (see below) to improve the user experience, as well as to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions. No personal information is collected through these cookies.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures when a prospective student, parent or website user submits his/her information in order to maintain its safety and privacy. Any information you provide is only accessible by a limited number of New School administrators who have access rights to it, and they are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, our website is ‘https’ and encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. It is also scanned on a regular basis for security holes and vulnerabilities in order to make your visits as safe as possible.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the website performs and analyse what works and where it needs improvement. None of the information our website collects through cookies is personally identifiable.

Our website uses four types of cookies:

  1. Essential: These are necessary for the New School website to function properly and securely. They do not collect or store any personal information.

  2. Performance: These are used to understand and analyse the key performance indexes of our website, which helps it to deliver a better user experience for visitors.

  3. Analytics: These are used to understand how visitors interact with our website and provide information on metrics, including the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

  4. Advertising: While our website does not display any advertisements, we use Facebook pixels to help us to keep track of the efficiency of Facebook advertising.

The cookie notice that appears when you first visit our website allows you to turn off all non-necessary cookies.

For more information on how to turn off cookies more generally in different browsers, click on these links:

How does this website handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and do not track or plant cookies when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Does this website allow third-party behavioural tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

Google

We use Google Analytics and Google Captcha on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, requires cookies to function on our site. You can’t opt out of Google Captcha when submitting a form, as this is necessary to prevent spam, but you you can opt out of, or block, Google Analytics:

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This page will be updated with any changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in person, by post, by phone or through our Contact Us form:

Galway Music Academy
Main Street

Clonbur, Co Galway

Ireland

F12VW81
+353 858484707

bottom of page